?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 March 2013 @ 23:01
Spring Cleaning: Plants, Plantsims & Planters  
An abundance of creepy plants, pots, mushrooms, and planters. A big thanks goes to Honeywell for her generous policy.





The Hydrophonic pots grew on me so I'm including them in this download after all. The plantbaby and forbidden fruit come in several variations. Free Time is not required for the cactus pot to show up, and none of them are slaved to each other so it's safe to delete anything you don't want.


The planters are cloned off Honeywell's amazing patio set, which IMO is the best piece of CC ever made. They work the same way hers do; just pop one of her invisible garden plots in the planter and plant away. Without the plot they're just regular decorative items with a slot so you can place other plants or items in them, such as mushrooms.

Download
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: hothot
Current Music: maxine sullivan - skylark
 
 
 
shastakiss: kc yeti sledshastakiss on 28th March 2013 03:30 (UTC)
I'm potty for plants, potty for pots! This set is full of great ideas, thank you for the mushrooms especially :D
delonariel: en rosedelonariel on 28th March 2013 05:44 (UTC)
You're welcome! :D Have fun.
skellington7d: Dinaskellington7d on 28th March 2013 05:04 (UTC)
Thank you! These will be great for storytelling and my gardening characters.
delonariel: en rosedelonariel on 28th March 2013 05:45 (UTC)
You're welcome! It'll be fun to see if these pop up somewhere. :)
misty_fluff: misty_fluffmisty_fluff on 28th March 2013 08:47 (UTC)
On the twenty-third day of the month of September,
in an early year of a decade not too long before our own,
the human race suddenly encountered a deadly threat to its very existence.............

I love how much creativity you have! This so much reminds me of the 'Little Shop of Horror.' In a positve way, of course. :D
delonariel: en rosedelonariel on 28th March 2013 09:52 (UTC)
Thank you, and what a great idea! I'll have to make one for my magic town. There was an absolutely perfect carnivorous plant in the sims 2, you know. I wish they'd remake that for TS3 so we could convert it!
(no subject) - misty_fluff on 28th March 2013 10:32 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - delonariel on 28th March 2013 20:08 (UTC) (Expand)
Love Stained Heart: Astridlvstndhrt on 28th March 2013 16:07 (UTC)
I just recently discovered Honeywell's patio set and these will be a great addition to hers in my game. Thanks for sharing!
delonariel: en rosedelonariel on 28th March 2013 20:07 (UTC)
They're great aren't they? Honeywell has the best ideas ever. I'm just glad to contribute to the awesomeness. :)
selenaq13: pic#120095085selenaq13 on 28th March 2013 20:50 (UTC)
Thank you so much!
delonariel: en rosedelonariel on 29th March 2013 10:21 (UTC)
You're welcome :)
kurimisarang: chellkurimisarang on 29th March 2013 01:01 (UTC)
I don't know why yet, but I need this ! Thank you :)
delonariel: en rosedelonariel on 29th March 2013 10:22 (UTC)
Of course you need it, pepper punches are a must!
Penelope T: pic#118770998Penelope T on 29th March 2013 12:57 (UTC)
Ditto what, kurimisarang said.
Seriously... I have no idea what to use this for yet, but it's too unique to pass up. Thank you!
delonariel: en rosedelonariel on 31st March 2013 06:47 (UTC)
Always glad to clutter up your CC folder :)
Yerimen: Charlotte thinkingvuokkosims on 29th March 2013 13:20 (UTC)
Oh my God! Neville Longbottom will be more than happy :D Thank you so much for sharing! ♥
delonariel: en rosedelonariel on 31st March 2013 06:48 (UTC)
My pleasure! I hope you share pics if you build anything for Neville, I'd love to see it!
Maranatah: pingumaranatah on 29th March 2013 20:16 (UTC)
Awesome, thank you! :)
delonariel: en rosedelonariel on 31st March 2013 06:51 (UTC)
You're welcome :)
wayniebee: pic#111681649wayniebee on 31st March 2013 19:11 (UTC)
Thanks soooooooooooo much! They work beautifully and look divine in my game. I love you times a million. I've wanted something like this for years now! ( Isn't funny to say that, we;ve all been playing Sims2 for years) hahaha... Please please make more things like this, you're soooo talented!
delonariel: en rosedelonariel on 1st April 2013 17:22 (UTC)
I'm so glad you like them even though it doesn't take all that much talent on my part to convert. In any case you're very welcome, hearing that something is useful for someone else's game is the best feedback. :)

It has been a very long road on TS2, hasn't it. I suppose they'll release TS4 soon and we'll still be stuck in 2008!
(no subject) - wayniebee on 4th April 2013 04:07 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - delonariel on 4th April 2013 04:11 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wayniebee on 4th April 2013 15:43 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - delonariel on 5th April 2013 04:45 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wayniebee on 5th April 2013 23:53 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wayniebee on 6th April 2013 00:34 (UTC) (Expand)
zeussims: pic#117294999zeussims on 3rd April 2013 12:24 (UTC)
Thank you so much for this set, i love the mushrooms!!!
delonariel: en rosedelonariel on 4th April 2013 04:12 (UTC)
Thank you, I'm glad to hear that. The meshes were a pain!
faechangeling: pic#117366734feydecay on 1st May 2013 12:53 (UTC)
Soooo creepy, but I cannot resist plant things! Thank you!
ɪᴍɪ: bubblesim_i on 7th May 2013 15:55 (UTC)
Thank you so much for all the downloads you've posted! I'm going through your journal now and taking lots. Great work! :)
Arcane Antics: pic#121638115arcane_antics on 22nd August 2013 09:49 (UTC)
This is fantastic for my current family, they love gardening! Thank you so much <3
pinkthistles: pic#118698616pinkthistles on 29th September 2013 22:25 (UTC)
looove the shrooms and those freaky baby plants! Thank you so much :D